Search

Follow Us

Entries in Downhill Mountain Bike (249)

Sunday
Sep012013

2013 UCI World Championships Pietermaritzburg Full Results

2013 MTB World Champs Pietermaritzburg Timed Training Results Junior Women

1 SEAGRAVE Tahnee GBR19950615 GREAT BRITAIN 4:51.377
2 BEECROFT Danielle AUS19950327 AUSTRALIA +11.372
3 OURDOUILLIE Fiona FRA19950726 FRANCE +26.558
4 MOLLOY Tegan AUS19960118 AUSTRALIA +30.094
5 NAKAGAWA Ayako JPN19951003 JAPAN +1:20.175

 

2013 MTB World Champs Pietermaritzburg Timed Training Results Junior Men

1 VERGIER Loris FRA19960507 FRANCE 4:13.873
2 RUDE JR Richard USA19950101 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +00.754
3 JONES Michael GBR19950222 GREAT BRITAIN +04.145
4 LUCAS Dean AUS19950502 AUSTRALIA +05.681
5 ATWILL Phil GBR19950111 GREAT BRITAIN +07.350
6 VEZINA Mckay CAN19951022 CANADA +07.995
7 CRIMMINS Thomas AUS19950624 AUSTRALIA +08.707
8 GRAHAM Innes GBR19960703 GREAT BRITAIN +08.802
9 VERNASSA Gianluca ITA19950904 ITALY +08.829
10 NIEDERBERGER Noel SUI19950821 SWITZERLAND +09.958
11 ALGARRA NAVARRO Daniel ESP19950314 SPAIN +10.306
12 WALLACE Mark CAN19950601 CANADA +10.752
13 PICCHIOTTINO Cole USA19951002 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +11.091
14 FAYOLLE Alexandre FRA19950720 FRANCE +11.532
15 SHAW Luca USA19961225 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +12.992
16 BROWN Gregg RSA19961227 SOUTH AFRICA +13.646
17 COMETTI Luca USA19951208 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +13.938
18 FESPERMAN Jay USA19960709 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +14.022
19 GANNICOTT George GBR19950311 GREAT BRITAIN +14.355
20 ALVES DE BORBA Lucas Eduardo BRA19950224 BRAZIL +14.705

2013 MTB World Champs Pietermaritzburg Timed Training Results Women

1 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GREAT BRITAIN 4:35.013
2 HANNAH Tracey AUS19880613 AUSTRALIA +16.802
3 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 FRANCE +18.536
4 BUCHANAN Caroline AUS19901024 AUSTRALIA +21.398
5 CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 GREAT BRITAIN +21.892
6 PUGIN Floriane FRA19890417 FRANCE +23.402
7 BROWN Casey CAN19901027 CANADA +23.783
8 GATTO Micayla CAN19880821 CANADA +27.408
9 CERNILOGAR Zarja SLO19891218 SLOVENIA +33.026
10 NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 FRANCE +34.010
11 ROSSER Lauren CAN19931004 CANADA +37.510
12 BARTOVA Jana CZE19900217 CZECH REPUBLIC +47.431
13 MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711 ITALY +54.589
14 KINTNER Jill USA19811024 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +7:18.160

2013 MTB World Champs Pietermaritzburg Timed Training Results Men

1 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 CANADA 4:03.021
2 ROPELATO Mitch USA19920303 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +02.208
3 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GREAT BRITAIN +02.513
4 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 AUSTRALIA +02.759
5 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113 SOUTH AFRICA +03.968
6 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 NEW-ZEALAND +04.181
7 GRAVES Jared AUS19821216 AUSTRALIA +05.072
8 BEER Nick SUI19870917 SWITZERLAND +06.240
9 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 COLOMBIA +07.134
10 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 AUSTRIA +08.355
11 HART Danny GBR19910920 GREAT BRITAIN +08.852
12 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 NEW-ZEALAND +09.444
13 MASTERS Wyn NZL19870418 NEW-ZEALAND +10.441
14 FISCHBACH Johannes GER19880304 GERMANY +11.289
15 PEAT Steve GBR19740617 GREAT BRITAIN +12.081
16 BROSNAN Troy AUS19930713 AUSTRALIA +12.442
17 MULALLY Neko USA19930219 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +12.815
18 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 FRANCE +13.247
19 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 GREAT BRITAIN +13.250
20 BRUNI Loic FRA19940513 FRANCE +13.502

2013 MTB World Champs Pietermaritzburg Final Results Junior Women

1 SEAGRAVE Tahnee GBR19950615 GREAT BRITAIN 4:52.001
2 BEECROFT Danielle AUS19950327 AUSTRALIA +07.512
3 MOLLOY Tegan AUS19960118 AUSTRALIA +19.448
4 OURDOUILLIE Fiona FRA19950726 FRANCE +21.731
5 NAKAGAWA Ayako JPN19951003 JAPAN +1:13.791

2013 MTB World Champs Pietermaritzburg Final Results Junior Men

1 RUDE JR Richard USA19950101 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 4:06.640
2 VERGIER Loris FRA19960507 FRANCE +05.727
3 JONES Michael GBR19950222 GREAT BRITAIN +07.403
4 NIEDERBERGER Noel SUI19950821 SWITZERLAND +07.784
5 LUCAS Dean AUS19950502 AUSTRALIA +08.908
6 SHAW Luca USA19961225 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +12.985
7 VEZINA Mckay CAN19951022 CANADA +13.944
8 CRIMMINS Thomas AUS19950624 AUSTRALIA +14.101
9 WALLACE Mark CAN19950601 CANADA +14.938
10 VERNASSA Gianluca ITA19950904 ITALY +15.674
11 ATWILL Phil GBR19950111 GREAT BRITAIN +15.753
12 FESPERMAN Jay USA19960709 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +16.822
13 GRAHAM Innes GBR19960703 GREAT BRITAIN +17.774
14 GANNICOTT George GBR19950311 GREAT BRITAIN +18.192
15 COLOMBO Francesco ITA19951209 ITALY +18.267
16 VARLEY Aiden AUS19960816 AUSTRALIA +18.488
17 KNOTT Peter AUS19950616 AUSTRALIA +18.869
18 FAYOLLE Alexandre FRA19950720 FRANCE +19.127
19 DU PLESSIS J P RSA19950703 SOUTH AFRICA +19.482
20 COMETTI Luca USA19951208 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +19.547

2013 MTB World Champs Pietermaritzburg Final Results Women

1 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GREAT BRITAIN 4:28.043
2 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 FRANCE +08.632
3 HANNAH Tracey AUS19880613 AUSTRALIA +12.395
4 KINTNER Jill USA19811024 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +13.425
5 BUCHANAN Caroline AUS19901024 AUSTRALIA +13.612
6 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 FRANCE +15.637
7 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 SWITZERLAND +18.269
8 BROWN Casey CAN19901027 CANADA +18.525
9 PUGIN Floriane FRA19890417 FRANCE +20.769
10 GATTO Micayla CAN19880821 CANADA +20.906
11 NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 FRANCE +27.532
12 GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR19820827 GREAT BRITAIN +30.378
13 ROSSER Lauren CAN19931004 CANADA +38.035
14 BARTOVA Jana CZE19900217 CZECH REPUBLIC +38.998
15 MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711 ITALY +42.913

2013 MTB World Champs Pietermaritzburg Final Results Men

1 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113 SOUTH AFRICA 3:58.058
2 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 AUSTRALIA +00.396
3 GRAVES Jared AUS19821216 AUSTRALIA +03.333
4 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 NEW-ZEALAND +03.746
5 SIMMONDS Matthew GBR19870520 GREAT BRITAIN +03.939
6 BEER Nick SUI19870917 SWITZERLAND +04.041
7 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GREAT BRITAIN +04.303
8 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 COLOMBIA +04.423
9 FISCHBACH Johannes GER19880304 GERMANY +04.759
10 BROSNAN Troy AUS19930713 AUSTRALIA +06.582
11 BRUNI Loic FRA19940513 FRANCE +06.922
12 PEKOLL Markus AUT19871013 AUSTRIA +07.019
13 BRANNIGAN George NZL19920409 NEW-ZEALAND +07.927
14 MULALLY Neko USA19930219 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +08.878
15 PEAT Steve GBR19740617 GREAT BRITAIN +09.204
16 NEETHLING Andrew RSA19840805 SOUTH AFRICA +09.709
17 MASTERS Wyn NZL19870418 NEW-ZEALAND +11.317
18 PAYET Florent FRA19861121 FRANCE +12.766
19 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323 GREAT BRITAIN +13.042
20 THOME Patrick FRA19911020 FRANCE +13.181

Tuesday
Aug132013

Zerode G2 Build Kits From Zerodeusa

Zerodeusa is offering two build options for the G2. The first is the Pro build with all the light weight goodies a racer could want. They are also offering a cheaper build option call the Zee build. As you can guess it is outfitted with Zee, Dorado Expert and Sun Ringle Add Pro wheels. Check out more below....the G2 has had some major updates that the racers asked for.

1) The geometry has had an overhaul for the G2. 3 sizes, shorter head tubes, longer top tubes and slacker head angles mean a race ready chassis for all body shapes and sizes.

2)  With lessons learned from the G1 we have shaved over 300grams off the frame. Some of this is unsprung weight in the chainstay, axle and rocker further improving the Zerode suspension performance.

3) The down tube yolk has been redesigned to increase the ground clearance by 20mm, increase chain ring clearance for a better primary chain line and incorporates a sturdy shock guard mount so your shock and frame are protected from stray rocks.

4) Each Zerode will come with 2 shifters. The standard Alfine unit and a modified SRAM unit. You choose which one you feel most at home with.

5)  A new rectangular down tube is stiffer, lighter and stronger than the old round tube.

6) The chainstay has been redesigned to increase tyre, crank and chain tensioner clearance.

7) Reduced travel from 9.25” to 8.3”. With less unsprung weight and an efficient axle path we felt a little less travel would give a more lively feel, reduce weight and make a great pedalling chassis even better without sacrificing it’s superb bump eating ability.

8) New colours….The G2 is  Bead blasted and anodised in Black or Charcoal with four decal options. Custom Anodising is available.

Zerode G2 Pro Build

G2 Frame (choice of RC4 or CCDB shock)
Fox 40 Float RC2 or Dorado Pro
Chris King Inset
Enve DH Bars
26 Stem
Hope Stealth Tech EVO Brakes
Odi Grips
SDG I-fly Saddle and Post
Shimano Saint Cranks
e13 Chainring
SRAM Chains
Profile Elite Hubs
DT 14 Gauge spokes and Nipples
Stans ZTR Flow EX Rims
Maxxis DHF/DHR Tires

Zerode G2 Pro Build

Zerode G2 Zee Build

G2 Frame (choice of RC4 or CCDB shock)
Dorado Expert
Cane Creek ZS 49 Headset
Shimano Pro Bars
Shimano Pro Stem
Shimano ZEE Brakes
ODI Grips
SDG I-Fly Saddle and Post
Shimano ZEE Cranks
e13 Chainring
SRAM Chains
Sun Ringle ADD Pro Wheels
Maxxis DHF/DHR Tires

Zerode G2 Zee Build

Sunday
Jul282013

2013 Andorra UCI World Cup Round 3 Final Results

2013 Vallnord UCI WC 3 Men's Final Results

1 THIRION Rémi FRA19900423 COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION 4:13.666
2 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +1.350
3 HILL Samuel AUS19850721 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF +1.756
4 SMITH Steve CAN19891125 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +2.273
5 BROSNAN Troy AUS19930713 SPECIALIZED RACING DH +2.476
6 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +2.549
7 HART Danny GBR19910920 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +2.975
8 BRUNI Loic FRA19940513 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +3.548
9 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +3.979
10 GWIN Aaron USA19871224 SPECIALIZED RACING DH +4.376
11 PEAT Steve GBR19740617 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +5.171
12 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +5.214
13 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 GSTAAD-SCOTT +5.844
14 FIGARET Faustin FRA19931107 TOPCYCLE BY TREK +6.543
15 BEAUMONT Marc GBR19840925 GT FACTORY RACING +6.836

2013 Vallnord UCI WC 3 Women's Final Results

1 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING 4:47.778
2 CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN DOWNHILL TEAM +1.617
3 NICOLE Myriam FRA19900208 COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION +11.450
4 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +12.673
5 PUGIN Floriane FRA19890417 GSTAAD-SCOTT +18.052
6 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +26.262
7 SEAGRAVE Tahnee° GBR19950615 FMD RACING / INTENSE CYCLES +26.659
8 KINTNER Jill USA19811024 TEAM NORCO INTERNATIONAL +29.914
9 GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR19820827
+43.519
10 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 GSTAAD-SCOTT +47.261
11 BERNHARD Petra AUT19801118 RRP GHOST +50.184
12 STONE Jessica GBR19900914 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +53.740
13 COLUMB Alanna NZL19880723
+54.811
14 AGER-WICK Anita NOR19780831
+54.970
15 PUGIN Mélanie FRA19900503 TEAM MORZINE-AVORIAZ/HAUTE-SAVOIE +58.780

2013 Vallnord UCI WC 3 Junior's Final Results

1 JONES Michael GBR19950222 FMD RACING / INTENSE CYCLES 4:23.644
2 VERGIER Loris FRA19960507 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +0.468
3 ALGARRA NAVARRO Daniel ESP19950314 SPAIN +6.122
4 FAYOLLE Alexandre FRA19950720 FRANCE +8.124
5 SHAW Luca USA19961225 SPECIALIZED RACING DH +8.354
6 VERNASSA Gianluca ITA19950904 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +8.461
7 ELLISON Luke AUS19951030 AUSTRALIA +9.191
8 ZABJEK Jure SLO19951011 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +9.369
9 LUCAS Dean AUS19950502 AUSTRALIA +10.122
10 NIEDERBERGER Noel SUI19950821 GSTAAD-SCOTT +13.117
11 JOUET PASTRE Martin FRA19950521 FRANCE +14.157
12 HERD Sam GBR19960118 GREAT BRITAIN +16.191
13 KAMMLEIN - CUTLER Raphael NZL19950328 NEW-ZEALAND +17.277
14 ESTAQUE Thomas FRA19961115 FRANCE +18.305
15 COLOMBO Francesco ITA19951209 TEAM AIROH AXO SANTACRUZ +18.376

Friday
Jul262013

23 Degrees Signs Management Deal With Laurie Greenland

23 Degrees is excited to announce today that the recently crowned Youth Downhill Champion of Great Britain, Laurie Greenland, has signed a multi-year management deal looking forward to his upcoming Junior racing career and the World Cup circuit.

The talented 16 year old from Bristol is presently racing for the Wideopen Mag team for the 2013 season and will be considering all options when looking forward to the 2014 Junior World Cup which starts in South Africa next April.

"Wideopen Mag is a great team to ride for and have been a huge help in my career especially with my recent results.  
It's so much fun riding for the team and they are really good with kit, race entries and race support. After seeing how well the new Junior World Cup has gone this year, I'm super keen to race that for 2014 and I know I'll need to consider all of my options carefully", said Laurie.


CEO of 23 Degrees Martin Whiteley says: "We've been keeping on eye on Laurie's results since his strong year in 2011 in the Juvenile category, but this year it became very clear that he is something quite special. His wins in Innerleithen and Fort William were dominant, and his times when compared to big name Elite riders were simply amazing. After meeting with Laurie and his father Ben it was a simple decision. Laurie is the complete package and his father has been a big part of that success. I'm looking forward to helping them reach their goals in the years ahead."

Friday
Jul262013

2013 Andorra WC Round 3 Qualifying Results

2013 Vallnord WC Downhill Elite Male Qualifying Results

1 HILL Samuel AUS19850721 CHAIN REACTION CYCLES.COM / NUKEPROOF 4:20.660
2 MINNAAR Greg RSA19811113 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +0.046
3 ATHERTON Gee GBR19850226 GT FACTORY RACING +1.344
4 BRUNI Loic FRA19940513 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +2.884
5 THIRION Rémi FRA19900423 COMMENCAL / RIDING ADDICTION +3.098
6 SUDING Lorenzo ITA19860315 GT / 360 DEGREES +4.137
7 BRYCELAND Josh GBR19900323 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +4.629
8 BLENKINSOP Samuel NZL19881028 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +5.163
9 FAIRCLOUGH Brendan GBR19880110 GSTAAD-SCOTT +5.173
10 MULALLY Neko USA19930219 TREK WORLD RACING +5.629
11 HANNAH Michael AUS19831121 HUTCHINSON UR +6.403
12 HART Danny GBR19910920 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +6.989
13 GUTIERREZ VILLEGAS Marcelo COL19900509 GIANT FACTORY OFF-ROAD TEAM +7.442
14 PEAT Steve GBR19740617 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE +9.099
15 PARDAL Francisco POR19910116 EVIL VENGEANCE TOUR +9.403

2013 Vallnord WC Downhill Elite Female Qualifying Results

1 CARPENTER Manon GBR19930311 MADISON SARACEN DOWNHILL TEAM 5:04.467
2 ATHERTON Rachel GBR19871206 GT FACTORY RACING +3.637
3 RAGOT Emmeline FRA19860527 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +5.678
4 CHARRE Morgane FRA19900609 MS MONDRAKER TEAM +17.997
5 PUGIN Floriane FRA19890417 GSTAAD-SCOTT +18.817
6 SIEGENTHALER Emilie SUI19860919 GSTAAD-SCOTT +23.827
7 SEAGRAVE Tahnee° GBR19950615 FMD RACING / INTENSE CYCLES +26.254
8 KINTNER Jill USA19811024 TEAM NORCO INTERNATIONAL +27.383
9 CERNILOGAR Zarja SLO19891218 BLACKTHORN GT +38.321
10 GRIFFITHS Fionn GBR19820827
+50.162
11 STONE Jessica GBR19900914 UNIOR TOOLS TEAM +56.996
12 BERNHARD Petra AUT19801118 RRP GHOST +58.458
13 PUGIN Mélanie FRA19900503 TEAM MORZINE-AVORIAZ/HAUTE-SAVOIE +58.884
14 MARCELLINI Alia ITA19910711 TORPADO SURFING SHOP +59.732
15 AGER-WICK Anita NOR19780831
+1:00.861

2013 Vallnord WC Downhill Junior Qualifying Results

1 JONES Michael GBR19950222 FMD RACING / INTENSE CYCLES 4:32.529
2 ALGARRA NAVARRO Daniel ESP19950314 SPAIN +5.785
3 WALLACE Mark CAN19950601 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +8.836
4 VERGIER Loris FRA19960507 LAPIERRE GRAVITY REPUBLIC +9.817
5 SHAW Luca USA19961225 SPECIALIZED RACING DH +14.273
6 NIEDERBERGER Noel SUI19950821 GSTAAD-SCOTT +15.667
7 ELLISON Luke AUS19951030 AUSTRALIA +16.032
8 FAYOLLE Alexandre FRA19950720 FRANCE +17.132
9 PIERRON Amaury FRA19960304 FRANCE +19.230
10 VERNASSA Gianluca ITA19950904 DEVINCI GLOBAL RACING +20.552
11 ESTAQUE Thomas FRA19961115 FRANCE +23.264
12 MARIETTA Steve FRA19961017 FRANCE +24.013
13 HERD Sam GBR19960118 GREAT BRITAIN +24.725
14 BOUTIE Benjamin FRA19960517 FRANCE +25.554
15 JOUET PASTRE Martin FRA19950521 FRANCE +25.657